Happy Wedding Day!

 

 

It seems to happen every couple of years ~ we have a summer filled with weddings!    And, 2010 seems to be the “Summer of Weddings”!    So, I’m trying to get a jump on all the cards needed, and what better stamp to use than this Magnolia cutie, Wedding Couple B.  

  

 

I was lucky enough to stop at Archivers at just the right time and scoop up all FOUR of the newest Basic Grey 6×6 paper pads.  Yay.    (Max & Whiskers, Cappella, Basics in white and kraft)    For this card I used the Cappella papers, which I totally love!   If you have any weddings this summer, this is THE paper to use for cards!    The little blurb on the front cover says . . . ” Toast the happy couple with Cappella, a collection of vintage inspired Italian sweet-cream paper ribboned with bold espresso and biscotti-colored confections.   Old world elegance, ripe with tradition, perfect for your pages.   Feast your eyes on pure beauty.”   Wow, need I say more, than I love EACH piece???

Thanks for stopping by today.   Hope you’re having a good week.

**************************

Copics Used:   Y000, 21, 26, 28;  G21, 24;  B00, 01;  R20, 30;  E000, 00, 01, 11, 13, 30, 31, 33, 34, 35, 37, 50, 51, 53, 71, 74, 77, 79;  W00, 0, 1, 3, 5;  T1, 3, 5

Advertisements

Comments

  1. What a fabulous colouring in white and black for this couple. Just a wonderful card. Hugs Marja

  2. What a gorgeous wedding card Mary, love the magnolia couple that you have used.xx

  3. Beautiful card Mary! Cheers, Lora Sinkler-Lake http://www.crazystamper.typepad.com

  4. WOW, this is soooo beautiful!! Now, I’ve got to go and find this paper!! You did a great job….love it!! Rosemary

  5. This is a stunning wedding card.. And gorgeous design paper

  6. Beautiful wedding card!

  7. Love the brown suit color! Love the vintage feel of this card…and the look of the flowers as well!

  8. Lynnor aka icensheba on SCS says:

    Gorgeous!! Fantastic coloring as always!! I can’t wait to get my hands on some of those papers!! LSS says they should be in stock by the end of the week….that’s tomorrow!!! Yeah!!! This sure inspires me to cut into them right away!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s