VERY Scary Cardz!

 Happy Weekend!!  

It may be cold and rainy here in Wisconsin (a perfect day to spend playing with stamps!),

but it’s still THE WEEKEND ~ definitely a time to be cherished in our house!

It’s been a VERY long time since I’ve colored one of my (other) favorite stamps ~ the adorable little mice!!

My twin granddaughters, Hailee & Jordynn love coloring and seeing these images –

so I thought this cutie would make a perfect VERY scary Halloween card for one of them.

Sorry the picture is a little dark, I think I need to stop using so much of the metallic glittery papers!  Sigh.

The TRICK OR TREAT words were cut using my brand spanking new Silhouette Cameo!!

Seemed to be a perfect fit for Maxwell Mouse, aka COUNT MOUSE.

 I came home from work yesterday, after a VERY long week to find a box by the front door!   Turns out a certain Mr. Nice Guy had decided to surprise me with this!!   OMG, was I ever SURPISED!!

I’m just amazed at all the fun things that can be done with this machine ~ Phew.  Thank goodness the weather is bad today.   🙂

Speaking of my MANY favorite images … this cutie, called WITCHY WRYN is a digi from Tiddly Inks.

She comes in a set with this perfectly matching sentiment.

In my search for new card layouts/sketches, I followed this week’s Sketch Challenge – SC406 at Splitcoast Stampers.

That’s it for me today, hope you weren’t too scared by these cuties!!    🙂

Thanks for stopping by, and Have a GREAT weekend!


A Merry Christmas Cutie!


I was finally able to play along with the Wednesday Sketch Challenge over at SCS ~ it’s been soooo long!   I just HAD to do another card with one the December images from C.C. Designs!!   This little cutie pie is Sugarplums Santa Emma.  


I also used one of the stamps from the Inkadinkado Winter Borders  stamp set, for Emma to sit on.   I heat embossed it with Ranger Super Fine Detail Clear Embossing Powder and colored some of the pine branches with my Copics ~ then I HAD to add some Christmas Red Stickles  to the flowers.   I think I’m going to be using these stamps alot, they are sooo versatile for cards and add a little extra detail.    Here’s a link to the complete set.  

This is the awesome Sketch from SCS


And here’s my Santa Emma  card …    (sounds like a city in CA!)


I couldn’t resist … had to add a little pom pom to her hat!   too much fun AGAIN!  


The sentiment is computer generated.  I used the Angelic War  font downloaded from

This sketch was fun to do – you should give it a try!    🙂

P.S. I will be adding a few more cards to my ETSY store, including this one, in the next few days.  Hope y0u can do a little shopping.   I was amazed when I discovered someone had purchased 15 CARDS!   I thought for sure it was a relative of mine!   lol    


Copics Used:   R000, 00, 11, 20, 30, 35, 37, 39, 46, 89;  E000, 00, 11, 30, 31, 33, 34, 35, 37;  YG91, 93, 95; BV31; W1, 3, 5, 7; T3, 5

love ewe :)


Just a quick one … from today’s Inspiration Challenge  over at Splitcoast Stampers.    Wow,  I’m amazed at how quickly a card can be made with little or no coloring!   This was my first-ever circle card ~ got the old drawing compass out (literally old – left over school supply from when my kids were in school) and had fun!




The Inspiration Challenge was based on the website  Chasing FirefliesI chose this adorable little lamb rattle as my inspiration for this card:26202_P

I found this Whipper Snapper stamp in January (!) at a clearance sale from the WS store called Creative Pals  ….   it was  $3.00!!   🙂    Needless to say, I found lots of  WS stamps that were sooooo on SALE and this is my first time inking one of them up!!             

Yes, my name  is Mary and I’ve got a problem!  

Hope you’re enjoying your weekend….it’s beautiful here in Wisconsin!